Accident Summary Nr: 201941143 - Employee's finger's amputated during elevator work

Accident Summary Nr: 201941143 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 10/26/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12060807010/27/199817960Otis Elevator Company

Abstract: On October 26, 1998, Employee #1, who worked for Otis Elevator Company, caught his fingers between the elevator's wire rope and the pulley. The fingers were amputated and the employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, INSTALLING, REPAIR, WIRE ROPE, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, PULLEY, ELEVATOR, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120608070 Hospitalized injury Amputation Elevator installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment