Accident Summary Nr: 201941044 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL STRIP

Accident Summary Nr: 201941044 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 07/22/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30142332307/23/199717610Water Engineering Technology Inc

Abstract: A project was underway to demolish two of four water tanks at a site and replacing them with one new larger tank. The general contractor hired a contractor to build the new tank. That contractor, in turn, hired a subcontractor to install a roof on the new tank. An employee of the subcontractor was on top of the new tank, installing aluminum batten strips over panel joints for the new roof. A 12-kilovolt overhead power line was located 0.6 meters horizontally and 2.1 meters vertically from the edge of tank. (The distance was 2.2 meters measured diagonally.) The new tank was 6.4 meters high and 12.8 meters in diameter. The batten strip the employee was handling was 2.4 meters long. The batten strip apparently contacted the overhead power line, and the employee received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injuries. The project drawings did not record any power lines in the area. The local electric utility was never notified about work being performed near their power line. A 120-volt power line was adjacent to the north side of the tank, located about 0.9 meters away and running below the top of the tank. That power line had been knocked down earlier by a forklift unloading materials during tank construction, and the utility repaired it before the second accident.

Keywords: METAL BAR, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ROOF, ELECTRICAL, E C, ROOFER, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition Under $50,000 21

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301423323 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause