Accident Summary Nr: 201941028 - Employee killed when tractor runs out of control
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301423158 | 07/07/1997 | 0179 | 0 | Dole Food Company Hawaii |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving his Spider Spray Trac 4000 tractor from the field to the base yard along a road with a 2 percent sloping grade. For some reason he lost control of the vehicle. He was found unconscious on the road, 79 ft behind where his tractor crashed into some bushes. Employee #1 suffered a fractured skull and brain injuries, and died that same night. A trail of oil-like stain was found on the road pavement, starting about 468 ft behind where the tractor crashed. The engine to hydraulic drive flex-plate splines failed due to improper assembly of the component parts. When the splines failed, there was no way to slow the tractor and it ran out of control. Employee #1 either jumped or fell out of the tractor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301423158 | Fatality | Concussion | Farm workers |