Accident Summary Nr: 201941010 - Employee injured in fall with unsecured fixed ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201941010 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 11/06/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30142160811/08/199615410Structural Dynamics Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was dismantling an approximately 2 ft wide by 30 ft long metal catwalk that was suspended from the ceiling. The catwalk was connected to the base of an 8 ft tall fixed metal ladder, with the top mounted into the concrete wall/ceiling near the roof hatch access opening. The other ends of the catwalk were connected to the overhead ceiling. Employee #1, standing on the fixed ladder, had just completed torch cutting the last section of the catwalk from the top ceiling connection. He was ascending the fixed ladder toward the roof hatch when it broke free from the concrete wall/ceiling. Employee #1 was connected to the ladder and both fell approximately 30 ft to the ground. He sustained lacerations to his forehead and right ring finger, one cracked rib, a swollen leg, and black eye. The top of the fixed ladder's two mounting points were just 2.5 in. above the concrete ceiling, and they were actually in the wall of the roof hatch opening. At the time of the accident, one coworker was on top of the roof near the roof hatch opening, putting away some tools. Another coworker was on the ground, guarding the debris dropping area to ensure that no construction workers entered the danger area.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DISMANTLING, UNSECURED, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FIXED LADDER, LACERATION, RIB, CATWALK, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301421608 Hospitalized injury Fracture Welders and cutters