Accident Summary Nr: 201931201 - Employee Is Found Dead after Exposure to Chlorine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301416210 | 06/27/2008 | 1721 | 238320 | Patrinos Painting |
Abstract: On June 27, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker were performing mold inspections in an army barrack. A contractor was spraying a 6 to 1 mixture of bleach and water. Employee #1 complained of chest pains and the odor of chlorine later that evening. He was found dead in his hotel room the following day.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 4 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301416210 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Other |