Accident Summary Nr: 201931193 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Bridge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301416160 | 06/13/2008 | 1791 | 238120 | American Bridge Company |
Abstract: On June 13, 2008, Employee #1 fell approximately 70 ft off of a highway bridge under construction and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 80 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301416160 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 70 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |