Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201931151 - Rough Terrain Forklift Overturns Injuring Operator
Accident Summary Nr: 201931151 -- Report ID: 0419000 -- Event Date: 08/06/2005
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 301413571 | 08/08/2005 | 1751 | 238130 | Lusk Group |
Abstract:
On August 6, 2005, an employee was operating a rough terrain forklift that had its boom fully extended to get window frames from a third floor window. He backed up the forklift from a concrete pad onto a grassy bank, without retracting the boom. Reversing the forklift in this manner caused the vehicle to overturn. The equipment operator sustained a broken collarbone and lacerations to his head. His injuries did not require hospitalization.
Keywords:
FRACTURE, HEAD, COLLARBONE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, MECH MAT HANDLING, BACKING UP, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE LOAD, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Multi-family dwelling |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
$1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
3 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
301413571 |
|
|
Non Hospitalized injury |
Cut/Laceration |
Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |