Accident Summary Nr: 201931128 - Employee Is Killed When Towmotor Rolls Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301411930 | 06/30/2003 | 5093 | 423930 | Dept Of The Army |
Abstract: On June 28, 2003, Employee #1 was using an airplane-type towmotor, rated at 4,000 pounds capacity, to transport 11,000 pounds of scrap angle steel from a scale to a recycling facility. He lost control of the towmotor, flipped it over into a ravine, and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301411930 | Fatality | Concussion | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |