Accident Summary Nr: 201931128 - Employee Is Killed When Towmotor Rolls Over

Accident Summary Nr: 201931128 -- Report ID: 0419000 -- Event Date: 06/28/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30141193006/30/20035093423930Dept Of The Army

Abstract: On June 28, 2003, Employee #1 was using an airplane-type towmotor, rated at 4,000 pounds capacity, to transport 11,000 pounds of scrap angle steel from a scale to a recycling facility. He lost control of the towmotor, flipped it over into a ravine, and was killed.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, IND TRK OPERATOR, ROLL-OVER, SCRAP METAL, LOST CONTROL, TOWMOTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301411930 Fatality Concussion Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators