Accident Summary Nr: 201931110 - Deck hand of towboat killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301411526 | 12/04/2002 | 3731 | 488390 | Eagle Marine, Llc |
Abstract: On December 3, 2002, an employee working as a deck hand on a towboat was descending a 30-foot ladder from the dock to the towboat. He was going to warm-up the engine before the Captain of the boat arrived. The employee lost his balance and fell from the ladder to the deck of the towboat. He landed on his back and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301411526 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Sailors and deckhands |