Accident Summary Nr: 201931102 - Employee Dies After Fall From Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301411807 | 04/14/2003 | 1741 | 238140 | Wasco, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on April 11, 2003, Employee #1 was working as a laborer. He was assigned to move scaffolding boards from level three to level four. He removed a flooring board to use as a toe board. As he was moving to hand the board up to level four, he stepped into the hole that he had just created and fell to the ground hitting his head on the cross connectors twice on his way down. He was transported to Ft. Campbell Hospital and transferred to Vanderbilt Medical Center for treatment. Employee #1 was unconscious when he was reached by other employees and never regained consciousness. Employee #1 was removed from life support on Monday April 14, 2003 and died two days later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301411807 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |