Accident Summary Nr: 201931094 - Employee fell downstairs and died
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301411658 | 02/13/2003 | 0116 | 111110 | Le Grand Farms |
Abstract: On February 6, 2003, Employee #1 was driving a truck into a grain marine terminal. He stopped at a sampling station and started up the stairs to the operator's office on the second floor. The employee either fell and then had a seizure or had a seizure and then fell down the stairs. When found, the employee was laying on his side with a cut on his forehead. Employee #1 was an 80-year-old retired coal miner who was helping a farm owner. He was on blood thinners and when he arrived by EMT at Henderson Methodist Hospital, his brain was swelling. Employee #1 was transported to Deaconess Hospital in Evansville, Indiana where he died. No autopsy was performed because of his age.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301411658 | Fatality | Concussion | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |