Accident Summary Nr: 201931086 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 201931086 -- Report ID: 0419000 -- Event Date: 08/01/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30141115308/07/20020782561730Global Energy Research Corp.

Abstract: On August 1, 2002, Employee #1, an independent subcontractor, was apparently starting a tractor from outside the cab when he was run over and killed. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was volunteering his assistance and was not a paid employee.

Keywords: CHEST, IND TRK OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, TRACTOR, UNMANNED, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301411153 Fatality Cut/Laceration Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators