Accident Summary Nr: 201931060 - Employee crushed by Bobcat arrms
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17456393 | 07/28/1999 | 4491 | 0 | Bray Marine, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was crushed when a Bobcat's unsupported lift arm hydraulics became disconnected. This allowed the arms to fall on his back, catching him between the Bobcat body and the lift arm. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17456393 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |