Accident Summary Nr: 201931052 - Employee struck by an endloader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17455916 | 05/24/2000 | 4491 | 0 | Combined Terminals Corporation |
Abstract: An operator of a front endloader noticed a pin had come loose. He stopped and tried to beat it back into the support arm of the Michigan 275 lb endloader. He asked a mechanic to start the endloader while he pounded on the pin. While he stood on the front right tire of the endloader, the mechanic started the endloader and it went full throttle and stuck. When the mechanic tried to reach down and pull the throttle back, he bumped the gear lever and the endloader lurched forward throwing the operator off the tire and under the endloader. The mechanic pulled the endloader back and it went into reverse running over the operator a number of times. The operator died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17455916 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |