Accident Summary Nr: 201931045 - Employee hit by, and suffocated, under overhead load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17456625 | 02/06/1999 | 1541 | 0 | Clearwater Environmental, Inc. | 
Abstract: Employee #1 was disassembling a crane boom. When he removed the boom pins, he became trapped beneath the boom and suffocated under its weight.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 17456625 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Heavy equipment mechanics | Distance of Fall:  feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor  | 