Accident Summary Nr: 201931037 - Employee Dies From Fall To Bottom Of A Barge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17457078 | 07/14/1998 | 4491 | 0 | Nsa - Southwire |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the edge of a metal lid cover on a barge being moved along the Ohio River. The cable used to pull the lid broke allowing the lid cover to slide backward. As a result, Employee #1 was propelled forward. Employee #1 died when he landed on his back on the bottom of the barge. The distance of the fall was approximately 15 feet. He died from massive internal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17457078 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |