Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201931037 - Employee Dies From Fall To Bottom Of A Barge

Accident Summary Nr: 201931037 -- Report ID: 0419000 -- Event Date: 07/10/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1745707807/14/199844910Nsa - Southwire

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the edge of a metal lid cover on a barge being moved along the Ohio River. The cable used to pull the lid broke allowing the lid cover to slide backward. As a result, Employee #1 was propelled forward. Employee #1 died when he landed on his back on the bottom of the barge. The distance of the fall was approximately 15 feet. He died from massive internal injuries.

Keywords: barge, cover, wire rope, fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17457078 Fatality Other Occupation not reported