Accident Summary Nr: 201925633 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned by Pneumatic Case Palletizer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315724575 | 02/13/2012 | 2819 | 325188 | The Dallas Group Of America, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 11, 2012, Employee #1 was a temporary employee hired as a temporary bagger to fill 50 pound chloride bags. The table elevator of a pneumatic case palletizer, Model 72 B, landed on top of Employee #1, pinning Employee #1 between the table elevator and the group roller conveyor. Employee #1 was asphyxiated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315724575 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Machine operators, not specified |