Accident Summary Nr: 201925625 - Employees Are Injuried When Trench Caves -In, One Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315723924 | 01/06/2012 | 1794 | 238910 | Levco Construction, Incorporated |
Abstract: On January 6, 2012, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working in a trench installing a 48 in diameter storm water drainage pipe. The trench was approximately 11 feet deep by 10 feet wide. The side of the trench collapsed. Employee #2 sustained a leg injury and was transported to the hospital. Employee #1 was buried beneath the soil and died as a result of the collapse. The trench did not have a protective system and no ladder was present.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315723924 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |