Accident Summary Nr: 201925617 - Employee Cutting Gas Tank Sets Off Explosion That Kills Him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315724153 | 01/26/2012 | 5093 | 423930 | Viking Iron And Metal |
Abstract: On January 25, 2013, Employee#1 at Viking Iron and Metal Company scrap metal yard, used a torch fueled by propane to cut up an underground storage tank, about 7 ft by 21 ft in size, that once contained gasoline in a service station. When Employee#1 cut through the metal, and hit an oxygen valve, the tank exploded, throwing the employee approximately 30 feet.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315724153 | Fatality | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |