Accident Summary Nr: 201925583 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Gantry Crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315723486 | 12/07/2011 | 4491 | 488320 | Shippers Stevedoring Company |
Abstract: On December 6, 2011, Employee #1, of Shippers Stevedoring Company, was walking across a container pad located in terminal C-4 Row B of the Fentress Bracewell Barbours Cut container terminal. A witness said that the crane was traveling east bound and Employee #1 was walking west bound. The crane changed directions and headed back in the direction of Employee #1. The witness started honking his horn trying to get the attention of Employee #1, but to no avail. The crane struck Employee #1, and he was pulled underneath the crane, killing him by severing his body in half. The witness had left his truck to find a supervisor with a radio, so that they could get the crane to stop. Emergency services were contacted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315723486 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |