Accident Summary Nr: 201925575 - Employee Drowns When Tractor Overturns in Canal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315723296 | 11/14/2011 | 0782 | 561730 | G.P. Evans Contractors, Llc |
Abstract: On November 14, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a Kubota Tractor (Model Number 108S) with an attached 5 ft diameter Terrain King mower. He was trimming the grass and bushes on the side of a canal levee. While operating the tractor, he drove too close to the edge of the levee, which caused the tractor to slid approximately 6 feet and overturn into the canal. The incident occurred earlier in the day, but Employee #1 and the tractor were not discovered until approximately 9:30 p.m. that evening. Employee #1 was found inside the cab that was upside down, halfway submerged, damaged and full of water. The cause of his death was asphyxiation due to the immersion in water.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315723296 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |