Accident Summary Nr: 201925575 - Employee Drowns When Tractor Overturns in Canal

Accident Summary Nr: 201925575 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 11/14/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31572329611/14/20110782561730G.P. Evans Contractors, Llc

Abstract: On November 14, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a Kubota Tractor (Model Number 108S) with an attached 5 ft diameter Terrain King mower. He was trimming the grass and bushes on the side of a canal levee. While operating the tractor, he drove too close to the edge of the levee, which caused the tractor to slid approximately 6 feet and overturn into the canal. The incident occurred earlier in the day, but Employee #1 and the tractor were not discovered until approximately 9:30 p.m. that evening. Employee #1 was found inside the cab that was upside down, halfway submerged, damaged and full of water. The cause of his death was asphyxiation due to the immersion in water.

Keywords: TRACTOR, DROWN, LOST CONTROL, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315723296 Fatality Asphyxia Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm