Accident Summary Nr: 201925567 - Employee Falls from Elevated Work Platform, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315723304 | 11/16/2011 | 1791 | 238120 | C-Steel Erectors |
Abstract: At approximately 8:35 a.m. on November 12, 2011, Employee #1, of C-Steel Erectors, was straddling on a horizontal I-beam approximately 13.6 ft above ground level. Employee #1 was connecting a vertical member to the horizontal I-beams located in the Southwest corner of the worksite. He was torquing a bolt with his right hand and a wrench. The wrench lost contact with the bolt. Employee #1 lost his balance during this process; and he subsequently fell to the ground. Employee #1 was transported via helicopter to a local hospital, where he later died as a result of the injuries he sustained from the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 13 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315723304 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |