Accident Summary Nr: 201925567 - Employee Falls from Elevated Work Platform, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201925567 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 11/12/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31572330411/16/20111791238120C-Steel Erectors

Abstract: At approximately 8:35 a.m. on November 12, 2011, Employee #1, of C-Steel Erectors, was straddling on a horizontal I-beam approximately 13.6 ft above ground level. Employee #1 was connecting a vertical member to the horizontal I-beams located in the Southwest corner of the worksite. He was torquing a bolt with his right hand and a wrench. The wrench lost contact with the bolt. Employee #1 lost his balance during this process; and he subsequently fell to the ground. Employee #1 was transported via helicopter to a local hospital, where he later died as a result of the injuries he sustained from the fall.

Keywords: BEAM, WRENCH, BOLT, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, LOST BALANCE, HAND, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 13 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315723304 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)