Accident Summary Nr: 201925559 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Front End Loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315722553 | 09/08/2011 | 1611 | 237310 | Williams Brothers Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 8, 2011 Employer # 1 was working on a drainage inlet for highway 332 in Lake Jackson, Texas. Employee #1 was killed when a park front end loader rolled forward and struck him, also injured Employee # 2.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315722553 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |