Accident Summary Nr: 201925559 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Front End Loader

Accident Summary Nr: 201925559 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 09/08/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31572255309/08/20111611237310Williams Brothers Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: On September 8, 2011 Employer # 1 was working on a drainage inlet for highway 332 in Lake Jackson, Texas. Employee #1 was killed when a park front end loader rolled forward and struck him, also injured Employee # 2.

Keywords: FRONT END LOADER, RUN OVER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315722553 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons