Accident Summary Nr: 201925542 - Employee Dies from Heat Related Cardiac Arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 201925542 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 07/08/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31292844307/13/20111741238140Bailey-Buchanan Masonry, Inc.

Abstract: On July 8, 2011, Employee #1, a bricklayer laborer, was on his first day of work. He was putting mortar on boards, and moving bricks and scaffold boards onto the fourth tier of a scaffold. The ambient temperature was between 91 and 94 degrees Fahrenheit. He collapsed and died of cardiac arrest caused by heat exhaustion. His core temperature was determined to be 101.1 degrees Fahrenheit.

Keywords: HEAT, CONSTRUCTION, HEAT STROKE, BRICK, CARDIAC ARREST, INEXPERIENCE, HEAT EXHAUSTION, HIGH TEMPERATURE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312928443 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia