Accident Summary Nr: 201925526 - Employee Is Fatally Struck by a Hook
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312928906 | 08/02/2011 | 1771 | 238110 | Park Construction Associates, Llc |
Abstract: On August 2, 2011, Employee #1, was the driver of a cement truck that was stuck in a hole of loose soil. Employee #2 used a grader and a chain to attempt to pull the cement truck but failed. Employee #2 backed another cement truck up to the front bumper of the stuck cement truck, and connected a 20 feet by 6 inch sling onto a hook at the rear of the truck. The other end of the sling was connected to the front bumper of the stuck truck. Employee #2 of the pulling cement truck drove off without taking the slack out of the sling, causing the hook to break away from the pulling cement truck. The hook traveled approximately 100 feet, fatally striking Employee #1 on the right arm and on the right side of the chest cavity.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312928906 | Fatality | Puncture | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |