Accident Summary Nr: 201925500 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Off Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315722512 | 08/23/2011 | 1731 | 238210 | Arm Electrical Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were installing light fixtures to the exterior of an apartment complex. Employee #1 was standing on a ladder and subsequently fell off the ladder . A coworker attempted to give CPR to Employee #1. Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315722512 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |