Accident Summary Nr: 201925492 - Employee Dies from Heat Stroke

Accident Summary Nr: 201925492 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 08/05/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31572233008/17/20110782561730Central Landscape And Maintenance, Inc.

Abstract: On August 5, 2011, Employee #1, a landscaper, was mowing grass at a worksite. After approximately 20 minutes on the lawnmower, he became lightheaded and fainted. He was found by a coworker. The coworker placed him in the shade and gave him cold water. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he later died. The preliminary cause of death was hyperthermia and it was noted that he had worked at another work site before this one.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, HEAT STROKE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315722330 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm