Accident Summary Nr: 201925484 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Load and Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201925484 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 08/08/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31572193608/09/20111389213112Nabors Well Services Company

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on August 8, 2011, Employee #1 and a coworker were rotating the outlet valves of a desander, which was used to separate sand and silt from drilling fluid. The desander was suspended from the fork of a forklift. Employee #1 laid beneath the desander and attempted to loosen the bolts on the third valve as the coworker assisted him. While Employee #1 was working, the load shifted and fell from the forklift. He was struck by the load and sustained crushing injuries. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and Employee #1 was airlifted to a medical center, where he died the following morning.

Keywords: DRILLING MUD, SUSPENDED LOAD, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315721936 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported