Accident Summary Nr: 201925435 - Employee Is Killed by Fire at the West Storage Facility

Accident Summary Nr: 201925435 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 02/08/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31292655302/09/20111799238990Turner Industries Group, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on February 8, 2011, Employee # 1 and four other coworkers were working in the West storage Facility at Enterprise Products located at Mont Belvieu, Texas. A major fire began but Employee # 1 wasn't able to escape. The recovery effort was delayed until the evening of February 10, 2011, due to the presence of hydrocarbon vapors and small residual fires.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, NATURAL GAS, PIPELINE, STORAGE AREA
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Refinery Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312926553 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Specified mechanics and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion