Accident Summary Nr: 201925427 - Employee Dies from Possible Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312927411 | 03/31/2011 | 2874 | 325312 | Agrifos Fertilizer L.P. |
Abstract: On March 31, 2011, Employee #1, an employee of Agrifos Fertilizer L.P., was shoveling diammonium phosphate by the #67 conveyor. He was discovered on the floor unresponsive. Coworkers and emergency medical personnel attempted to revive Employee #1. Employee #1 had a history of heart problems and apparently suffered a heart attack. The autopsy report indicated the death was from natural causes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312927411 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |