Accident Summary Nr: 201925419 - Two Employees Are Killed from Fire Inside Barge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312927445 | 04/02/2011 | 3731 | 336611 | Texas Barge & Boat, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 2, 2011, Employee #1 was inside Barge PPG 214 cutting away the bottom plate on the port side. Employee #1 was using a cutting torch supplied with oxygen and Chemtane fuel gas. Employee #2, the foreman, and an additional seven employees were inside the barge conducting similar activities on the starboard and port sides; two were assigned as fire watches. The activities were conducted towards the bow of the barge. Employee #1 had to lie on his stomach to conduct the torch cutting because of the limited space. A fire erupted near Employee #1. Employee #2 attempted to rescue Employee #1. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were killed as a result of the fire. The additional seven employees escaped without major injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312927445 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters | ||
| 2 | 312927445 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |