Accident Summary Nr: 201925385 - Employee Is Killed from Asphyxia
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312926975 | 02/23/2011 | 4741 | 488210 | Austin Industrial Specialty Services, L.P. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on February 23, 2011, Employee #1, a railcar cleaner, was retrieving a gasket from a railcar. The railcar previously contained olefin sulfide and had not been cleaned nor marked "safe for entry". Employee # 1 climbed down a ladder into the railcar to retrieve the gasket. As he ascended the ladder and attempted to exit the car, he fell backwards into the car. Employee #1 was killed due to overexposure to the toxic fumes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312926975 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |