Accident Summary Nr: 201925369 - Employee Falls While Coating Stucco, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201925369 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 01/28/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31292618101/29/20111741238140Gerardo Flores Dba Tron Masonry & Stucco

Abstract: On January 28, 2011, a 27-year-old employee was sponge coating the stucco on the exterior of a building from the second level of a tubular welded frame scaffold. He fell approximately 13 feet and 5 inches to ground level. One witness working in close proximity to the employee said he partially viewed the employee climb down from the 3rd level platform onto the 2nd level platform and continued to work the stucco. After a brief period, the witness claimed he heard a noise that caused him to look over at the employee as he struck the cross braces on the adjacent scaffolding that came to rest on the ground below. Emergency medical services were called by another contractor when they heard a call for help. The employee was transported by ambulance to a nearby hospital, where he was pronounced dead 25 minutes after the fall, due to blunt force trauma to the left chest.

Keywords: CHEST, METAL RAIL, FALL, BRACING, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312926181 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Plasterers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold