Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201925344 - Employee Dies When Pinned Inside Aerial Lift Platform

Accident: 201925344 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 12/14/2010
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31292581112/17/20101721Bob Davis Paint & Drywall, Inc.

On December 1, 2010, Employee #1 painted a four story condominium complex. The first floor of the complex was an open area designed for resident parking. Employee #1 operated a JLG model 600S, serial number 0954270300042766 aerial lift. He worked from an elevated work platform. Employee #1 had his back to the building. He attempted to position the aerial lift to begin painting the window trim, and either moved the aerial lift or boomed the mast out. As a result, Employee #1 became pinned between the building and the control station, inside the elevated working platform. Employee #1 suffered severe injuries, including contusions and abrasions. Other employees at the work site found Employee #1 pinned between the edge of the garage and the controls of the aerial lift. Employee #1 was taken by helicopter to a local hospital. On December 14, 2010, Employee #1 died in the hospital from the injuries he sustained in this accident.

Keywords: pinned, construction, caught between, abrasion, aerial lift controls, elevated work plat, painter, aerial lift, contusion, inattention
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 4 12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 312925811 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Painters, construction and maintenance FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Exterior painting
FatCause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating