Accident Summary Nr: 201925328 - Employee Is Killed While Training as Train Rail Switchman
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312924707 | 10/12/2010 | 4013 | 488210 | Trans-Global Solutions, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 11, 2010, Employee #1 was training to be a rail switchman at a facility that manufactured ethylene and copolymer products, and used a fleet of approximately 600 railcars to pull raw materials into and finished products out of the plant. He was working the 3:00 p.m. to 3:00 a.m. shift with a five person crew. The crew consisted of an engineer, conductor, yardmaster, switchman and Employee #1. At a little past midnight, members of his crew lost contact with him for approximately ten minutes. When Employee #1 was located, he was found lying next to the railroad tracks with visible facial injuries with no pulse. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and pronounced him dead. The medical examiner determined that the cause of death was blunt force injury of the chest, back, and abdomen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312924707 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |