Accident Summary Nr: 201925310 - Employee Gets Fatally Caught in Between
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312925159 | 11/16/2010 | 7549 | 488410 | Daves Wrecker Service |
Abstract: On November 16, 2010, Employee #1 was working alone unhooking a disabled FedEx truck from his wreck. Employee #1 held a current commercial drivers license (CDL) and current permits from the State of Texas and the City of Houston to conduct wrecker services. A FedEx employee who was riding with Employee #1 was dropped off at the front door and the disabled vehicle was taken to the maintenance yard in back. Employee #1 was found by the FedEx driver approximately 20-30 minutes later when the FedEx driver went to retrieve his personnel belongings from his vehicle. Employee #1 was pinned between the wrecker and the FedEx vehicle. The FedEx employee called 911 and EMS, Fire Rescue and the Police department responded. The fire department disabled the running vehicle and assisted the Medical examiner in retrieving the body from between the vehicles. Employee #1 was on his second day of the job.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312925159 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |