Accident Summary Nr: 201925302 - Employee Is Struck by Pickup Truck; Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312924335 | 08/26/2010 | 1629 | 237120 | Troy Construction, Llc |
Abstract: On August 26, 2010, Employee #1 was loading water and ice onto company vehicles. The vehicles were pickup trucks with tools of the trade mounted in the beds. One vehicle, a Dodge Duramax diesel 3500, was left running, unattended, without the parking brakes set. The vehicle was parked on an incline without being chocked, and faced another vehicle parked at the bottom of the incline. The Dodge slid or rolled down the incline, striking Employee #1, pinning him against the vehicle at the bottom of the incline. He suffered blunt force injuries, including fractures of the pelvis and coccyx. He was treated and released. The employer was notified that Employee #1 died on September 3, 2010 from the injuries incurred on August 26, 2010.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312924335 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |