Accident Summary Nr: 201925260 - Employee Is Electrocuted

Accident Summary Nr: 201925260 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 08/27/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31292462409/30/20101711238220Halcumb Air Conditioning & Refrigeration

Abstract: On August 27, 2010, Employee #1 and a coworker entered a crawl space under a residential home to replace the air conditioning ductwork damaged during a storm surge. The storm surge also detached electrical wiring from floor joints underneath the house , as well as loosened wiring junctions and damaged wiring insulation. Upon initial entry under the house, Employee #1 received an electrical shock from one of the unattached wires. The coworker obtained a voltage meter to determine which wires were energized, and electrical tape to repair any damaged connections or insulation. During the work, Employee #1 attempted to remove a section of metal ductwork when its metal edge contacted a 240 volt power line lying on the ground. The power line sent an electrical shock that electrocuted Employee #1. The coworker summoned emergency medical personnel and freed Employee #1 by throwing a brick at the circuit and disrupting it. Emergency medical personnel arrived and transported Employee #1 to a medical center where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312924624 Fatality Electric Shock Sheetmetal duct installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use