Accident Summary Nr: 201925237 - Four Employees Are Chemically Poisoned with Epichlorohydrin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312922370 | 05/18/2010 | 1541 | 236210 | Zachry Industrial, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 17, 2010 Employee #1, Employee #2, Employee #3 and Employee #4, were in the pipe rack planning to install a flanged spool piece on the Epi three transfer line. The line had been isolated at the west end and the east end. A one inch bleeder valve on both ends was yellow tagged open and returned to operations. Employee #1, Employee #2, and Employee #3 had pulled their tools and bolts up. Employee #4, the rigger had gone up to the job site to figure out the best way to lift the pipe spool in place. As all this was going on, an employee of the host employer connected an eighty pound nitrogen hose to the one inch bleeder. That worker then charged the line with the eighty pounds of nitrogen. Shortly after that, ten gallons of epichlorohydrin was released from the west end of the open pipe hitting Employee #1 directly in the chest and midsection. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital immediately by life flight. Employee #2 was exposed on the neck, back and hands, and admitted to the hospital. Employee #3 had mild splotchy discoloration of several small areas on the hand and arms. Also a sore throat from inhalation. Employee #4 had splotchy superficial burns on the arms and back as well as a mild associated rash.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Refinery | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312922370 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Other |
||
2 | 312922370 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Other |
||
3 | 312922370 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Other |
||
4 | 312922370 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Other |