Accident Summary Nr: 201925229 - Employee Is Electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312924392 | 09/02/2010 | 4013 | 488210 | Kansas City Southern Railroad |
Abstract: On August 27, 2010, Employee #1 was found inside an electrical enclosure, unresponsive. Several other coworkers attempted to render aid to him with one receiving an electrical shock and lacerations to his fingers and forearm. Employee #1 and the coworker were transported to a hospital. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at 2:00 p.m., and the coworker was treated at the hospital and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312924392 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |