Accident Summary Nr: 201925211 - Employee Is Exposed to H2s, Dies from Possible Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 201925211 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 08/11/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31292418608/16/20101711238910Rocky Plumbing

Abstract: On August 11, 2010, Employee #1, a newly hired day laborer, and Employee #2, another day laborer of Rocky Plumbing, were working in the excavation located at the intersection of Clifford Road and Steel Road in Alvin, Texas. Employee #1 went for some water. When he returned, he found employee #2 slumped over in the excavation. Employee # 1, along with the job foreman, pulled Employee #2 out of the excavation, and emergency services were called. Employee #2 was transported to Clear Lake Regional Medical Center, where he later died. During interviews with Employee #1 stated that there was no atmospheric testing or continuous monitoring while they were inside the excavation. The employer admitted that he did not conduct any testing of the area. He usually had an independent contractor conduct the testing for him, but apparently that had not been done at this site. The employees had not received any training in excavation work or hazardous atmospheres. The employer does not have any safety programs in place for his company. CSHO went to the site and collected air samples from the man hole that was put in by the employer and found that it did contain some H2S and an elevated LEL. The Medical Examiner's office ruled that Employee #1 died from Atherosclerotic and hypertensive cardiovascular disease. The Harris County Medical Examiner's Office did not test for H2S.

Keywords: HEART, HEART ATTACK, AIR MONITORING, INHALATION, CHEMICAL VAPOR, UNTRAINED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312924186 Fatality Other Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Other