Accident Summary Nr: 201925195 - Employee Dies of Heat Stroke

Accident Summary Nr: 201925195 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 08/04/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31292382408/04/20100783561730Abc Professional Tree Services

Abstract: On August 4, 2010, Employee #1 was in the process of clearing tree branches, along a heavily forested area. Employee #1 started his work in a heavily wooded area. An official heat advisory had been issued for that day. A coworker noticed that Employee #1 was moving slowly and asked him if he was feeling ok, to which he responded that he was feeling tired and started walking away from the work area, traveling into the trees to find an area with shade. The coworker followed him to the shade where the decedent had sat down with his back resting against a tree. The coworker became concerned about Employee #1, and flagged down the supervisor. When the coworker and supervisor arrived back to the tree, they found Employee #1 on his side, breathing and with a pulse. According to the medical examiner, the decedent died as the result of hyperthermia and had a core temperature of 109 degrees upon entry into the hospital.

Keywords: HEAD, HEAT STROKE, BACK, TREE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312923824 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Construction laborers