Accident Summary Nr: 201925161 - Employee Dies at Work; Cause of Death Is Not Determined
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312923022 | 07/06/2010 | 4813 | 517110 | At & T |
Abstract: On July 3, 2010, Employee #1, a communication technician, was setting up a laptop computer at a workstation to begin work on a telephone service call. Later, a coworker found the employee lying on the floor in the aisle. The coworker called emergency medical services. The paramedics arrived at the site and pronounced Employee #1 dead. The supervisor reported that the employee had not begun working on the service call assigned to him and that there were no tools or papers around the body of employee. His body was transported to the medical examiner's office, and at the time of the report, toxicology and histology reports had not been completed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312923022 | Fatality | Other | Communications equipment operators, n.e.c. |