Accident Summary Nr: 201925112 - Employee Is Struck by Hold Valve and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312922149 | 05/01/2010 | 1771 | 238990 | Golden Arrow Concrete Pumping Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on April 30, 2010, an employee, a maintenance employee, was retracting the extended concrete pumping boom on a Sany SYG5502THB 60M, SZ, concrete pumping truck. The truck was new and was being placed in service. The employee and a coworker, a technical representative of the truck manufacturer, were working together to diagnose the malfunction. The employee had removed the hydraulic cylinder lines to the boom section 3 hydraulic holding valve and bled the unit. The employee was removing the valve mounting bolt when stored hydraulic pressure in the cylinder released, violently expelling the holding valve and mounting bolt. The employee was struck in the upper chest by the valve body, and high pressured hydraulic fluid nearly severed his lower right arm. He was taken to the hospital, where he died at approximately 7:30 p.m. April 30, 2010.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312922149 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Heavy equipment mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |