Accident Summary Nr: 201925104 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Counterweight

Accident Summary Nr: 201925104 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 04/19/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31292205704/19/20101629237120Becon Construction Company

Abstract: On April 19, 2010, at the Motiva site in Port Arthur, Texas a 90 ton Link-Belt extendable boom crane was being used as an assist crane to lift a 44,000 lbs counterweight tray to a DeMag 660 ton crane. An employee was trying to insert lug pins that connected the counterweight tray to the understructure of the DeMag. The preliminary findings reveal that one of the riggers was possibly on a ladder attempting to insert the first pin on the counterweight tray that was approximately 1 to 2 inches below the DeMag's structure when the assist crane's pinned section of the boom failed, dropping the 44,000 lb tray on the employee. The employee was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, HOISTING MECHANISM, COUNTERBALANCE, PINNED, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Refinery New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312922057 Fatality Concussion Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile