Accident Summary Nr: 201925096 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Falling Tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312921778 | 03/03/2010 | 4212 | 484110 | Acme Truck Line, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, delivered two 500-gallon storage tanks to the facility. Employee #1 operated a Ford Model Number F-550 flatbed truck. A forklift operator had been directed to unload the tanks from the flatbed truck. The tanks were accompanied with legs. One of the tanks had the legs attached and the other had the legs unattached. The forklift operator unloaded the first tank and legs (which was the tank which was disassembled). The forklift operator proceeded to unload the second tank. The tank was laying on its side on the flatbed of the truck. The forklift operator placed the forks underneath the 500-gallon tank. The forklift operator lifted the tank and proceeded to back the forklift away from the flatbed truck. One of the legs of the tank assembly became caught on the flatbed. The forklift operator shifted the forklift carriage assembly to the left. Employee #1 was directly to the right of the forklift. Employee #1 asked the forklift operator to lift the forks. The forklift operator raised the forks approximately one foot. Employee #1 shook the legs of the tank assembly. The tank assembly fell on top of Employee #1. The forklift operator tried to revive Employee #1, and was unsuccessful. Emergency services were called, and when the paramedics arrived, they were unable to revive Employee #1. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312921778 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |