Accident Summary Nr: 201925088 - Employee Dies of Asphyxia in Fall in Sewer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312921158 | 02/09/2010 | 1623 | 237110 | Matula & Matula Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 8, 2010, an employee entered a manhole in an abandoned sewer line to remove the cap from a vent line releasing gas fumes. The employee was not wearing any respiratory protection except a bandanna over his nose and mouth when he fell from the ladder, a distance of approximately seven to ten feet. The employee died of asphyxia. The employer did not have any means of rescuing the employee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Other | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312921158 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |