Accident Summary Nr: 201925070 - Employee Is Killed in Flash Fire; Another Is Burned
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312921117 | 01/29/2010 | 3479 | 332812 | Thermal Polymer Systems, Lc |
Abstract: On January 28, 2009, Employees #1 and #2 were coating a tank trailer with a highly flammable material. When fumes ignited, a flash fire occurred and burned both employees. Employee #1 was killed, and Employee #2 was hospitalized for burns over 90 percent of his body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312921117 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Hand painting, coating and decorating occupations | ||
2 | 312921117 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Hand painting, coating and decorating occupations |