Accident Summary Nr: 201925054 - Employee Is Killed in Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312921067 | 01/22/2010 | 2911 | 324110 | Houston Refining, Lp |
Abstract: On January 22, 2010, Employee #1 was a safety and environmental specialist working at a refinery. He fell from a tower in the Black Lake Unit, which was a nonoperational unit at the refinery, and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312921067 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |