Accident Summary Nr: 201925013 - Employee Falls Off Golf Cart, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312920028 | 11/16/2009 | 4581 | 488119 | K&W Aviation |
Abstract: On November 4, 2009, Employee #1, an aircraft engine mechanic, along with the owner of the company, a coworker and a customer were riding in a golf cart toward an airplane that needed work. Employee #1 and the owner were sitting in the back and the coworker was driving. While riding, Employee #1 took off his hat and hit his coworker on the left side of his head, joking with him. The coworker tried to avoid the hit and swerved the golf cart to the right in a rapid turn. Employee #1 fell into the owner then tried to regain his balance, but fell off of the golf cart and hit his head. He was lying on the ground, but sat up for a brief moment, then lay down again. When the others reached him, he was snoring loudly, so they assumed he was joking with them. When Employee #1 could not be aroused, emergency services were called. He died two days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312920028 | Fatality | Concussion | Aircraft engine mechanics |